News

News: I moved the keyboard to my room and now I feel strongly inclined to tell the world that I adore Phantom of the Opera. Everything is perfectly normal and no, I don't have access to any secret underground labyrinth...yet.

--12 August 2017 --

Quote: Words are pale shadows of forgotten names. As names have power, words have power. Words can light fires in the minds of men. Words can wring tears from the hardest of hearts. --Patrick Rothfuss, The Name of the Wind

The Fellowship

July 14, 2010

{And the cat came back, the very next day...}

...and all that jazz.

Yes, you guessed it! It's another random post! I have so much on my poor brain right now that I think I might blow. If you haven't guessed from the activity so far, you can do so now...yes, I'm going away and I'm so very excited about it! The best part is, I'm going camping and I've never been camping before in my whole life! I can't believe my parents are going to take us (sibling(s) + me) lol! So...in order to pass time and get my mind off of the road trip tomorrow, I'm going to go random. Don't worry, I'm not insane {yet} I just want to ... blow off some steam.

So as the title suggests, the cat came back the very next day. Have you ever heard that song? It's hilarious. But I can't remember any more than that first line and I'm too excited to take the time to open a new tab and search google up and down. Yeah, so that kind of was the first thing that came to mind.

Darn...{epic mind blank} I think I ran out. And I was just getting started! Not fair *huff*. Okay...new approach.

FLOWERS! *yuck*did you know that the biggest flower on the whole wide earth is a meter across and smells like rotting flesh? Gross eh? I learned about it in biology class. Made me feel a bit ill at first but then I recovered and admired the beauty (or at least creativity) of the ... uh... thing. :P

So aside from that kind of stuff what else is there to talk about? Hmm...eggs? I just heard mom say something about eggs...you know, she made quinwa (sp?) cookies today. Quinwa (sp?) is a type of grass flower and it tastes absolutely disguisting (no offense mom); the batter nearly made me groan in dismay, but to my utter delight when I tried the resulting cookie (cooked, this time) it was delicious! So if any of you have tried this oddity before I encourage you to share your opinions! :)

Now where was I before the detour...oh right, I was thinking about hot air. Yes, I know...I didn't tell you but I think I'll tell you now...hot air and I don't get along together at all. Nope. End of conversation.

Well...now I guess that went quick. My ideas flee from me like sand running through a funnel, never to return.

My agony is over! Dad is home and there is now official stuff to do :) :) :) Land of Mindless Whirring Excitement, here I come!!!!

Squeaks.

6 comments:

  1. Actually, I think it's spelled quinoa and I'm not a big fan of it either. I don't know if I've had it in cookie form before, though I have had quinoa pancakes.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hmmm very interesting. Eldra, you have got the spelling correct, Quinoa. A very healthy grain related to the grass family, no gluten what so ever, therefore causing me, Squeaks mom, to experiment especially since I really do not like rice cookies. I came up with a Quinoa chocolate chip cookie that is amazing!

    Sorry Squeaks you will have to get very used to healthy eating. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Okay, so my mom would like the recipe for the quinoa chocolate chip cookies, if it isn't too much trouble.

    I've also had quinoa in Greek salad. Sounds weird, but it's actually quite good.

    ~God Bless~

    ReplyDelete
  4. @Eldra,

    Here is the quinoa skor cookie recipe:

    Dry Ingredients:
    1/2 cup almond flour (I took almonds and ground them into a sticky flour)
    1 1/4 cup quinoa flour (I took the grain and ground it into a flour)
    1/4 cup cornstarch
    1 tsp baking soda
    1/2 tsp salt

    Wet Ingredients:
    3/4 cup softened butter
    1/4 cup granulated sugar
    3/4 cup packed dark sugar
    2 large eggs
    2 tsp vanilla extract

    1 package skor chips or chocolate chips.

    Preheat oven to 350 degrees; wisk together dry ingredients and set aside, mix together wet indredients and pour into dry ingredients and mix together then add in the skor or chocolate chips. Drop teaspoonfulls onto greased and floured (I use rice flour; you can get these by grinding up some rice) cookies sheets and bake 10 - 12 minutes until golden brown.
    Remove from oven and place on wire racks to cool for 3-5 minutes then transfer directly on to wire rack to cool completely. Store cookies in an airtight container.

    These are gluten free cookies, so they will fall apart if you do not allow them to cool completely.

    Enjoy!!
    <><

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks! Looks like I'm going to be eating quinoa cookies for the next while. . .

    ~God Bless~

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts with Thumbnails